Linux kernel vulnerability affecting ACPICA impacts many distributions, cloud VMs and endpoints; high-severity kernel bugs risk widespread disruption.
CVE-2026-97452
Linux ACPICA reference bug can cause kernel memory corruption and local escalation.
Is CVE-2026-97452 being exploited?
Not confirmed. CVE-2026-97452 does not appear in CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog, which records only exploitation that has been observed and reported publicly. That is evidence of absence of a report, not evidence the flaw is unattacked.
How severe is CVE-2026-97452?
CVE-2026-97452 is rated High with a CVSS score of 8.4. Severity describes how bad exploitation would be, not how likely it is: pair it with exploitation evidence before deciding what to patch first.
Is there a patch for CVE-2026-97452?
Yes. A fix has been recorded for CVE-2026-97452. The vendor advisory is the authority on the exact fixed version — apply it from there rather than from a summary.
What does CVE-2026-97452 affect?
CVE-2026-97452 affects Linux kernel (ACPICA) - multiple distributions, Cloud/VM guests providing ACPI tables, Embedded/Android devices using affected kernels. Confirm the exact affected versions against the vendor advisory before deciding you are exposed.
What should I do about CVE-2026-97452?
Apply vendor kernel updates or backport ACPICA fixes immediately
Exploitation status reflects CISA's KEV catalog as we last synced it. Check the catalog directly.
Local kernel memory corruption leading to crash or privilege escalation via improper ACPICA object reference handling.
Patch when possible
- affected>= 1da177e4c3f41524e886b7f1b8a0c1fc7321cac2 and < e16d1e5fcb17dfc369e20095f8cf5e841101279e
- affected>= 1da177e4c3f41524e886b7f1b8a0c1fc7321cac2 and < a6cd2fc2d5429a5b7d5a8b9ba0e6663e8ccbc9ba
- affected>= 1da177e4c3f41524e886b7f1b8a0c1fc7321cac2 and < 6e8c55e13a5e3a9f38921d62924f18ceba3330eb
- affected< 6.12.111
- affected< 6.18.53
As published in the CVE Program record. A version outside these ranges is not a statement that it is unaffected — vendors sometimes understate a range, and distribution-backported builds carry upstream numbers that do not reflect what was patched into them.